Abp. Aymond to bestow Order of St. Louis May 19

Two hundred fifty laypersons who have devoted themselves to the work of the Catholic Church throughout the Archdiocese of New Orleans will be awarded the Order of St. Louis IX Medallion in ceremonies May 19.

Archbishop Gregory Aymond will present the awards at St. Joseph Church, 1802 Tulane Ave., New Orleans, at 3 p.m. The ceremony includes a prayer service and presentation of the medals.

The Order of St. Louis IX award was established in 1975 to honor those members of the laity who have contributed their time and talents to the church. In the past 44 years, more than 10,000 men and women have received the medallion as a token of thanks for their Christ-like service to the church.

This year’s recipients of the Order of St. Louis IX are:

New Orleans: Ms. Gail Albano, Ms. Ann Babington, Ms. Sarah Bertrand, Mrs. Laura Bianchini, Mr. Peter Bianchini, Mr. David Blitch, Mrs. Margaret Blitch, Ms. Chloe Boudreaux, Ms. Maria Brady, Mr. Brandon Briscoe, Mr. Joseph Viet Bui, Mrs. Maria Darlene Bui, Mr. Otis Burckell, Mr. Douglas Caldarera;

Mr. Tyler Duy Khanh Cao, Dr. Lynette Causey, Dr. Matthew Causey, Ms. Jane Cross, Mrs. Tiffany Davis, Ms. Betty Delafosse, Mr. Edward Joseph Delery, Mrs. Frances Donnelly-Kamstra, Mr. Garrett Dragna, Mrs. Lisa Dragna, Ms. Barbara Duncan, Dr. Victor J. DuRapau Jr., Mrs. Sandra Edwards, Mr. Justin Gibson;

Mr. Willie Glaze Jr., Mr. William J. Habeney II, Mrs. Patricia Heisser, Mr. Verdell Heisser, Mr. Ronald Honore, Mrs. Bert Howerton, Mr. Don Howerton, Mr. Joseph Hector Jeune, Mr. Ralph Junius, Jr., Mrs. Sandra Junius, Mr. Dennis Kamstra, Mrs. Jamie Lassere, Mr. Richard Lassere, Mrs. Edilienne Louis-Jeune;     

Mr. Wilfred Robert Maginnis, Ms. Kate Mascari, Mrs. Vanessa Cade Matthews, Mrs. Rhesa McDonald, Mrs. Rhonda Maquar McDonald, Mr. Richard J. McDonald, Mrs. Sarah McDonald, Mr. Michael Mosley, Ms. Charlyn Myers, Mrs. Ennis Pepin, Mr. Joseph Pepin Jr., Mrs. Yvonne G. Picou, Ms. Marla Robertson, Miss Emma Scheuermann;     

Mr. Raymond Serpas, Ms. Remedios R. Winchester Simms, Mrs. Debra Smith, Mr. Eric Smith, Ms. Larnette Smith, Mrs. Laura Smith, Ms. Troy Thomas, Mr. Peter Ho Thu, Mrs. Maria Lan Tran, Mrs. Arlene Wiltz, Mr. Roland Wiltz, Ms. Marietta Woods, Ms. Suzie Yost, Ms. Reyna Rubio Zelaya.

Algiers: Mr. Robert Delaney, Mr. William Dumas, Mrs. Frances Harrison, Mr. Sean Harrison, Mr. Daniel F. Nolan Jr., Mrs. Erin Meyer Perdue, Mr. Kenny Perdue (posthumously), Mr. Don Philastre, Mrs. Pam Philastre, Mr. Phanxico Xavie Nguyen Van Son, Mrs. Anna Nguyen Thuy Hau.         

Abita Springs:  Mrs. Angelina Gioe, Mr. Neal Naquin, Mrs. Loretta Naquin. 

 Ama:  Mrs. Lillian K. Wegmann.     

Avondale:  Mr. Lorenso Tran Van Kich, Mrs. Maria Nguyen Thi Phan, Mr. Cuong D. Nguyen.

Belle Chasse: Ms. Belinda Gaile, Mr. Henry Delcambre, Mrs. Irene Delcambre.

Bogalusa: Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Donahue.

Braithwaite: Ms. Patricia Trumbaturi Eppley.

Bridge City: Mr. Romin Romero.

Chalmette: Ms. Sylvia Reppel, Mr. Omar Solis, Mrs. Lucy Solis.

Covington: Mrs. Ellen Marino, Mr. Robert Zimmer, Ms. Ethel Ganucheau, Mr. David D’Antonio, Mrs. Karen D’Antonio.

Des Allemands: Mr. Alvin Hebert, Mrs. Nancy Hebert, Mr. Wilbert Naquin, Mrs. Karean Naquin.

Destrehan: Mr. Lionel Hymel III, Mrs. Carolyn Boyd.

Edgard: Mr. Clifford Bailey Sr., Ms. Lula Lumar.

Folsom: Ms. Kathy Mauthe.     

Franklinton: Mr. Charles LeBlanc, Mrs. Carol LeBlanc.     

Garyville: Mr. Lionel LeBouef, Mrs. Lindy LeBouef.

Gretna: Mr. Melvin Arnold, Mrs. Nicole Arnold, Mrs. Sandra Bozant, Mr. David Harvey, Mrs. Casey Harvey, Ms. Peggy Nell Foley.     

Hahnville: Mr. Todd Benoit.     

Harahan:  Ms. Mary Jo Arcement, Ms. Barbara Serrone.    

Harvey: Mrs. Mary Ellen Andignac, Ms. Jeannette Allain, Mrs. JoAnn Hymel, Mr. Michael Mahl, Mrs. Sheila Mahl, Mr. Hunley Dufour Jr.     

Jefferson: Ms. Donna Sorensen, Mr. Russell Chiro.     

Kenner: Mr. Doug Kuylen, Mrs. Juliette Kuylen, Ms. Angela Gorman, Mrs. Helen Boyer, Mr. Andrew Petty, Ms. Lorraine Caruso, Ms. Irma Lopez.    

LaPlace: Mrs. Jamie Andry, Mr. Octave Mabile, Mrs. Kathy Mabile, Mrs. Helena Cupit, Mrs. Catherine Haydel.     

Lacombe: Mr. Jermaine Labat, Mrs. Nicole Labat, Mr. Albert Zehner, Mrs. Sharon Zehner.     

Lafitte: Mr. Paul Bailey, Mr. Richard Powajbo, Mrs. Kathy Powajbo.     

Luling: Mr. Anthony D’Amico, Mrs. April D’Amico, Mr. Ronald Prevost (posthumously), Ms. Alana Lumar.     

Madisonville: Mr. Kyle France, Mrs. Kendra France, Mr. Michael Delahoussaye, Mrs. Sharon Delahoussaye.     

Mandeville: Mrs. Ida Estopinal, Mr. Gregory St. Angelo, Mrs. Patricia St. Angelo, Mr. Joseph Chautin III, Mr. Paul D. Broussard, Mrs. Theresa N. Broussard.     

Marrero: Mr. Louis Liljeberg, Mrs. Katie Liljeberg, Mr. Giuse Dang Quang Minh, Mrs. Giuse Dang Quang Minh, Mr. Russell Bolotte, Mrs. Edna Bolotte, Mr. Arthur Schloegel, Mrs. Talise Schloegel, Mr. Keith St. Pierre, Mr. David Keller, Ms. Andrell Washington-Edwards, Mr. Rodney Whitney, Mr. Francis Roussell, Mrs. Betty Roussell.     

Metairie: Mrs. Maria Mora, Mr. Edward O’Rourke, Mrs. Kathleen O’Rourke, Ms. Marlene L. Donovan, Mr. Michael Cruppi, Mrs. Janet Cruppi, Mrs. Marilyn Heap, Mr. Ed Elam, Mr. Bryan French, Mrs. Diane French, Dr. Constance Casente, Mr. Preston Cifreo, Mrs. Gloria Cifreo, Mr. Donald Garvey, Mrs. Marge Garvey, Ms. Sheryl Brown, Mr. Marcelino Garcia;

Mrs. Ruth Garcia, Mr. Vance Ott, Mrs. Jeanne Ott, Mrs. Judith Gutierrez, Mr. Raymond Munna, Mrs. Valerie Munna, Mrs. Elaine Hinojosa, Mr. Matt Tarifa, Mrs. Carol Pritchard, Mr. Wayne Wetzel, Mr. Kevin Benner, Mrs. Regina Benner, Mr. Ralph Thomas, Mrs. Maria Steen, Mrs. Mandy Chocheles, Mr. Albert Klotz.

Norco: Mrs. Ann Raiford, Mrs. Norma Carruth.     

Paradis: Mrs. Carolyn Carte.     

Pearl River: Mrs. Patricia Gay.     

Pointe a la Hache: Ms. Dorothy Encalade.     

Port Sulphur: Mr. Jose Cervantes, Mrs. Milagros Cervantes.     

Reserve: Mrs. Carolyn Bossier, Mrs. Kathleen Boudreaux, Mrs. Jeanette Roussel.     

River Ridge: Mr. Carl Rhode, Mrs. Petrea Rhode, Mr. Kenneth Demarest.     

Slidell: Mr. John Theriot, Mrs. Jan Theriot, Ms. Iris Calogero, Mr. Freddy Narcisse, Mrs. Stella Narcisse, Mr. Russell Anclade, Mr. Stephen Loeffelholz, Mrs. Cheryl Loeffelholz, Ms. Arlette Bouvier, Mr. William Knock, Mrs. Gay Knock.     

St. Benedict: Mrs. Elizabeth Lemoine, Mr. Richard Thomas.     

St. Bernard: Mr. Patrick Feraci, Mrs. Maureen Feraci.     

Terrytown: Mrs. Clare Rice, Mr. David Lichtenstein, Mrs. Ann Lichtenstein, Mr. Jose Mario Moncado, Mrs. Geraldine Moncado.     

Violet: Mr. Nolan Couture, Mrs. Iona Couture.    

Waggaman: Mr. Harold Whitney Jr., Mrs. Mathilda Whitney.     

Westwego: Ms. Monica Robichaux.     

Site Administrator

➤ Lloyd Robichaux | Site Administrator | Art Director | Webmaster | lrobichaux@clarionherald.org | (504) 596-3024 | Fax: (504) 596-3020

You May Also Like