2018 Catholic high schools’ football schedules

Games kick off at 7 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
(D) – District game.

WEEK 1

Thursday, Aug. 30

Jesuit vs. Warren Easton at Tad Gormley Stadium.

De La Salle vs. South Lafourche at Pan American Stadium.

Friday, Aug. 31

St. Paul’s vs. Edna Karr at Hunter Stadium. 

Holy Cross vs. Higgins at Tad Gormley Stadium.

St. Charles Catholic vs. Chalmette at SCC.

Abp. Rummel at Gulfport (Mississippi).

Brother Martin at Petal (Mississippi).

Abp. Shaw at Escambia (Florida).

Abp. Hannan at Independence.

Pope John Paul II at Westminster.

Saturday, Sept. 1

St. Augustine vs. McDonogh 35 at Tad Gormley Stadium.

 

WEEK 2

Thursday, Sept. 6

St. Augustine vs. De La Salle at Tad Gormley Stadium.

Friday, Sept.7

St. Paul’s vs. Jesuit at Tad Gormley Stadium.

St. Patrick (Mississippi) at Pope John Paul II.

Central Catholic (Morgan City) at Abp. Hannan.

Holy Cross at Covington.

Abp. Shaw at Belle Chasse.

St. Charles Catholic at Destrehan.

Saturday, Sept. 8

Warren Easton vs. Brother Martin at Tad Gormley Stadium, 2 p.m.

Escambia (Florida) vs. Abp. Rummel at Joe Yenni Stadium.

 

WEEK 3

Friday, Sept. 14

Pope John Paul II at Abp. Hannan.

Hahnville vs. Brother Martin at Tad Gormley Stadium.

Holy Cross at Chalmette.

De La Salle vs. Edna Karr at Behrman Stadium.

Wilkinson County (Mississippi) at St. Charles Catholic.

Abp. Rummel at Riverside Academy.

St.Paul’s at Christian Brothers (Memphis, Tennessee).

Saturday, Sept. 15

Vandebilt Catholic at Abp. Shaw, 11 a.m.

St. Augustine vs. Kennedy at Tad Gormley Stadium.

 

WEEK 4

Friday, Sept. 21

St. Charles Catholic at Country Day (D), 4 p.m.

Abp. Shaw vs. Holy Cross (D) at Tad Gormley Stadium.

Brother Martin vs. Curtis (D) at Yulman Stadium.

Teurlings Catholic vs.  Abp. Rummel at Yenni Stadium.

St. Paul’s at Northshore (D).

Pope John Paul II at St. Thomas Aquinas.

Abp. Hannan at Church Academy (Baton Rouge).

Saturday, Sept. 22

Jesuit vs. St. Augustiune (D) at Tad Gormley Stadium.

 

WEEK 5

Friday, Sept. 28

De La Salle vs. Riverside Academy at Pan American Stadium.

Hammond at St. Paul’s (D).

East Ascension at St. Charles Catholic.

St. Helena Central at Pope John Paul II (D).

St. Michael at Abp. Hannan (D).

Holy Cross vs. Jesuit at Tad Gormley Stadium (D), 7:15 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29

Abp. Rummel at Abp. Shaw (D), 2 p.m.

St. Augustine vs. Brother Martin (D) at Tad Gormley Stadium.

 

WEEK 6

Thursday Oct. 4

St. Paul’s at Covington (D).

Abp. Hannan at Jewel Sumner (D).

Friday, Oct. 5

St. Augustine at Abp. Shaw (D), 3:30 p.m.

Jesuit vs. Curtis at Yulman Stadium (D).

Bastrop vs, Brother Martin at Tad Gormley Stadium.

De La Salle vs. Haynes (D) at Muss Bertolino Playground.

Lusher at St. Charles Catholic (D).

Pope John Paul II at Springfield (D).

Saturday, Oct. 6

Holy Cross vs. Abp. Rummel at Yenni Stadium (D).

 

WEEK 7

Friday, Oct. 12

Brother Martin vs. Holy Cross at Tad Gormley Stadium (D).

St. Paul’s vs. Ponchatoula at Hunter Stadium.

De La Salle vs. Lusher at Pan American Stadium (D).

Thomas Jefferson at Abp. Hannan.

Amite at Pope John Paul II (D).

Abp. Shaw at Salmen.

St. Charles Catholic at Donaldsonville (D).

Saturday, Oct. 13

Jesuit vs. Abp. Rummel (D) at Yenni Stadium.

St. Augustine vs. Curtis (D) at Yulman Stadium.

 

WEEK 8

Friday, Oct. 19

Abp. Shaw vs. Jesuit (D) at Tad Gormley Stadium, 3:30 p.m.

Holy Cross vs. Curtis (D) at Muss Bertolino Playground.

St. Augustine vs. Thibodaux at Tad Gormley Stadium.

Haynes at St. Charles Catholic (D).

Independence at Pope John Paul II (D).

Albany at Abp. Hannan (D).

St. Paul’s at Slidell (D).

Saturday, Oct. 20

Abp. Rummel vs. Brother Martin (D) at Tad Gormley Stadium.

De La Salle vs. St. James (D)  at Pan American Stadium.

 

WEEK 9

Thursday, Oct. 25

St. Augustine vs. Holy Cross at Tad Gormley Stadium (D).

Friday, Oct. 26

Jesuit vs. Destrehan at Tad Gormley Stadium, 6 p.m.

St. Paul’s vs. Mandeville (D)at Hunter Stadium.

St. Charles Catholic vs. De La Salle (D) at Yulman Stadium.

Pope John Paul II at Northlake Christian (D). 

Abp. Hannan at Loranger (D). 

Saturday, Oct. 27

Brother Martin at Abp. Shaw (D), 2 p.m.

Abp. Rummel vs. Curtis at Yenni Stadium (D), 2 p.m.

 

WEEK 10

Thursday, Nov. 1

Holy Cross vs. Live Oak at Tad Gormley Stadium.

Friday, Nov. 2

Brother Martin vs. Jesuit (D) at Tad Gormley Stadium.

Abp. Shaw vs Curtis (D) at Yulman Stadium.

St. Paul’s vs. Fontainebleau at Hunter Stadium (D).

Bogalusa at Abp. Hannan (D).

Pine at Pope John Paul II (D).

De La Salle at Donaldsonville (D).

St. Charles Catholic at St. James (D).

Saturday, Nov. 3

Abp. Rummel vs. St. Augustine (D) at Tad Gormley Stadium, 2 p.m.

Note: The schedules are subject to change by schools.

Please follow and like us:

You May Also Like