Incoming Dominican students receive scholarships

St. Mary’s Dominican High School recently announced  scholarship recipients. They are, seated, from left: Brooke Babin, Isabella Bagnetto, Amelia Bernard, Madelaine Brown, Katherine Ellis, Amelia Haab, Katherine Harper and Bailey Johnson. Standing: Madeline Kerber, Lily Martory, Roma McAlear, Logan Meredith, Monica Muscarello, Christina Rareshide, Charlotte Raymond, Abi Scanlan, Lillian Stricker and Emma Zhou.

Dominican High School awarded school scholarships to 20 currentseventh graders based on the students’ academic records and performance on the High School Placement Test.  The scholarships were presented during the May 12 scholarship ceremony held on Dominican’s campus.

Here are the recipients, their current schools and scholarships awarded:

Brooke Babin, St. Dominic School, Siena Endowed Scholarship;

Isabella Bagnetto, Kehoe-France School,Ruth U. Fertel Endowed Scholarship;

Amelia Bernard, St. Dominic School, Drs. Jewell (Lozes) and Richard Wunderlich Endowed Scholarship;

Madelaine Brown,Academy of the Sacred Heart,Denise Galatoire Schoen Endowed Scholarship;

Katherine Ellis, Christian Brothers School, Veritas Endowed Scholarship;

Katherine Gomez, Lake Castle School, Von Wolff I Endowed Scholarship;

Amelia Haab, Kehoe-France School, Von Wolff I Endowed Scholarship;

Katherine Harper, St. Catherine of Siena School, The Class of 1957 Endowed Scholarship;

Annette Haynie, George Washington Middle School, Dorothy D. Porter I Endowed Scholarship;

Bailey Johnson, St. Catherine of Siena School, Lolita Fernandez de la Reguera Pittman Endowed Scholarship;

Madeline Kerber, St. Catherine of Siena School,The Father Jean Marie Germain Tuition Endowed Scholarship;

Lily Martory,St. Andrew the Apostle School,Vivian Agnes Chasez Coney Memorial Endowed Scholarship;

Roma McAlear, St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Gauthier Endowed Scholarship;

Logan Meredith,St. Edward the Confessor School, Carol Lohfink Drawe Scholarship;

Monica Muscarello, St. Christopher School, Alumnae Association Endowed Scholarship and Glenn Mary Garitty Gandolfi Scholarship;

Christina Rareshide, Holy Name of Jesus School,Carol Lohfink Drawe Scholarship;

Charlotte Raymond, Trinity Episcopal School,Joan Frischhertz Mascaro Endowed Scholarship;

Abi Scanlan, L.W. Ruppel Academy,Karen Graffagnini Favret ’62 Endowed Scholarship;

Lillian Stricker, St. Rita School,Kathleen Lier Endowed Scholarship;

Emma Zhou, Kehoe-France School, Sr. Waldia Warden, O.P. Endowed Scholarship.

Please follow and like us:

You May Also Like