2018 Clarion Herald Elite Track and Field Team

By Ron Brocato, Clarion Herald Sports

To say the recently ended track and field campaign for Catholic high schools in the Archdiocese of New Orleans was less than stellar might be stretching the truth just a bit.

Two schools – the Academy of the Sacred Heart and St. Katharine Drexel Prep – won team state championships. 

Girls’ track and field fared much better than their male counterparts. They produced six individual state champions to the boys’ three.

And, the most outstanding of the 2018 season are recognized by the Clarion Herald on its annual Elite Track and Field Team.

They include the Academy of the Sacred Heart duo of Mary Nusloch and Claire Moreau, Hunter Appleton of Brother Martin and Jesuit’s Alex Klein, whose hard work enabled him to win two events in the ambulatory competition and place second in two others.

 

 

Klein won the javelin throw with a distance of 119-6 and the discus in 105-6.

Fit with a prosthetic running shoe, Klein then covered the 100-meter dash in 12.99 seconds and the 200 in 26.44, which earned him silver medals.

For his gallant efforts, Klein earned the Elite Team’s Outstanding Boys’ Field honor.

 

 

 

 

 

Nusloch is the Outstanding Track honoree, following a long list of great distance runners who have worn the Cardinals’ colors. 

She capped off a brilliant career by winning the Class 3A 800-, 1,600- and 3,200 meter runs at LSU’s Bernie Moore Stadium on May 5.

 

 

 

Another Cardinal, senior Claire Moreau, culminated her prep career by winning the Class 3A javelin throw and the high jump competition, and placed third in the discus throw. Her efforts earned recognition as the Outstanding Girls’ Field performer.

 

 

 

 

Brother Martin’s Hunter Appleton spent the cross country and track seasons trying to catch Fontainebleau’s Adam Wise. He finished 30 seconds  behind the north shore runner in the Nov. 11 state cross country meet and was a mere two seconds behind Wise the 1,600-meter run at the state Class 5A outdoor meet and settled for silver medal.

But the Catholic League champion rose to the occasion in the final individual race of the meet when he reeled off a time of 9:22.58 to capture the 3,200-meter run. Wise finished 14 seconds behind Appleton in third place.

Appleton’s determination placed him at the head of the class for Outstanding Boys’ Track athlete honor.

In selecting candidates for recognition, their times and distances were taken into consideration, but primarily how they performed in the state track and field meet.

 

ELITE TEAM OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL PERFORMERS

Girls’ events (track)

Alia Armstrong, St. Katharine Drexel Prep – outstanding sprinter/hurdler.

Cydni Samuel, St. Katharine Drexel Prep – outstanding middle distances.

Mary Nusloch, Academy of the Sacred Heart – outstanding long distances.

Girls’ events (field)

Claire Moreau, Academy of the Sacred Heart – vertical jumps

Kayli Johnson, St. Katharine Drexel Prep – outstanding horizontal jumps.

Jailen Doyle, Cabrini – outstanding strength events.

Boys’ events (track)

Donovan Rolland, St. Augustine – outstanding sprinter.

Victor Harvey, Archbishop Hannan – outstanding middle distances.

Hunter Appleton, Brother Martin – outstanding long distances.

Boys’ events (field)

Eric Hudson, Archbishop Hannan – outstanding horizontal jumps.

David Pounds, Archbishop Hannan, outstanding vertical jumps.

  No one selected for strength events (javelin, shotput, discus).

Honorable mention (girls’ track) – Cydni Samuel, St. Katharine Drexel Prep, 400; Anoush Stamm, Archbishop Chapelle, 400; Molly McHale, St. Scholastica, 800, 1,600; Riley Killian, Archbishop Chapelle, 1,600, 3,200. 

Honorable mention (girls’ field) – Leah Kennedy, De La Salle, shotput; Bailey Braud, Cabrini, shotput, discus; Caroline Standly, Archbishop Hannan, javelin, triple jump; Madison Wilford, Pope John Paul II, shotput; Kammeryn Glasgow, Academy of the Sacred Heart, javelin, discus; Jade Peoples, Cabrini, high jump, triple jump, long jump; Miriam Waguespack, Dominican, discus; Abby Slattery, Dominican, javelin, discus.

Honorable mention (boys’ track) – Jermie Walker, Archbishop Rummel, 100, 400; Timothy Cola, St. Augustine, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles; Terroll Jolla, St. Augustine, 100, 200; Cade Martin, Holy Cross, 1,600, 3,200; Jason Stant, Brother Martin, 110 hurdles.

Honorable mention (boys’ field) – DeAndre Keller, St. Charles Catholic, shotput; Ja’Marr Chase, triple jump; Kym Wimberly, Holy Cross, long jump, triple jump.

Please follow and like us:

You May Also Like