247 laypersons to receive Order of St. Louis medal

Two hundred forty-seven laypersons who have devoted themselves to the work of the Catholic Church throughout the Archdiocese of New Orleans will be awarded the Order of St. Louis IX Medallion in ceremonies May 6.

Archbishop Gregory M. Aymond will present the awards at St. Joseph Church, 1802 Tulane Ave., New Orleans, at 3 p.m. The ceremony includes a prayer service and presentation of the medals.

The Order of St. Louis IX award was established in 1975 to honor those members of the laity who have contributed their time and talents to the church. In the past 42 years, more than 10,000 men and women have received the medallion as a token of thanks for their Christ-like service to the church.

The following are this year’s recipients of the Order of St. Louis IX.

  • New Orleans: Mr. Dan Akers, Mrs. Sylvia Akers, Mr. Andrew André, Mrs. Bernadette August-Woods, Ms. Maria Antonieta Ayala, Mr. Benjamin Batalla, Dr. Deregal Burbank, Mr. Walter Burrell III, Mr. Richard Cheri, Mr. Anthony Cuccia, Mr. Keith Darby, Mr. Christopher Darensbourg, Mr. Marlon Anthony Defillo Sr., Mr. Keith DeGruy, Mrs. Lydia DeGruy, Ms. Margaret Earles, Mrs. Yvonne Ferrouillet, Mrs. Maureen Fischer, Mr. Thomas Fischer, Ms. Gisela V. Flowers, Mr. Matthew J. Foltz, Ms. Dorothy Forly, Mr. Gary Foster, Ms. Emma Harrell, Mr. Benny Glynn Harris, Mrs. Frances Hymel, Mr. Erase Jean-Philippe, Mrs. Monique Jean-Philippe; Ms. Mona Johnson, Mr. Joel Jurgens, Mrs. Jeanne Keys, Mr. Thomas G. Krentel, Mrs. Elizabeth LaCombe, Mrs. Nga Le, Mrs. Cyndy Leaumont, Mr. Noel Leaumont, Mr. Barry LeBlanc, Mrs. Teresa LeBlanc, Mrs. Karen Lyons, Mrs. Donalyn McCall, Mr. Sherman McCall, Mr. Eduardo Melendreras, Mrs. Maria Melendreras, Mrs. June Menard, Mr. Robert L. Menard, Ms. Jerrylean Merridy, Dr. Nicholas G. Mosca, Mrs. Cheryl Neason-Isidore, Mrs. Kewana Pate, Ms. Madeline Peyton, Ms. Debra Poland, Mrs. Louadrian Reed, Mrs. Donna Riess, Mr. Michael Riess, Mr. Alair Rocha, Mrs. Mafalda Rocha; Mr. Jeff Roesel, Mrs. Susan Roesel, Mr. Glennis Scott, Mr. Robert I. Sims, Mrs. Gilda Thibeaux, Mr. Jerome Thibeaux, Mr. Joseph F. Toomy, Mr. Dominic Hiep Tran, Ms. Mary Jamie Tho Tran, Mrs. Kim Vance, Mr. Michael Vance, Ms. Celia Zaeringer.
  • Algiers: Mr. André Amedee, Mrs. Renée Amedee, Mrs. Patience Clasen, Mr. Philip Clasen, Mrs. Nguyên Thi Hay, Ms. Laurie Mary Hayes, Mrs. Charlene Kelly, Mrs. Mary Duerr Pax, Mr. Tran Van Xê.
  • Abita Springs: Mrs. Susan May, Mrs. Carolyn Strain. 
  • Ama: Mr. Ronald Clark, Mrs. Harriet Clark.
  • Avondale: Mr. Tuê Tang Pham, Mrs. Thanh Thúy Thi Nguyên, Mr. Jeffery Adams Sr., Mrs. Tina Adams. 
  • Belle Chasse  Mrs. Cynthia Liebel, Mrs. Sue Mallaun. 
  • Bogalusa: Mr. Carl R. Penton, Dr. Elizabeth W. Penton.
  • Braithwaite: Dr. Donald R. Duplantier, Mrs. Kim F. Duplantier.
  • Bridge City: Mr. Warren Deemer.
  • Chalmette: Mr. Albert Louis Schell III, Mrs. Cheryl Elliers, Ms. Janet Solis.
  • Covington: Mrs. Karen Arnold, Mrs. Linda Beshoner, Mr. Ricky Bates, Mrs. Marybelle Bates, Mrs. Rosalie Phillips. 
  • Crown Point: Mr. Michael Joseph Helmer, Mrs. Rachel David Helmer. 
  • Des Allemands: Mr. Jody Folse, Mrs. Sherry Folse, Mr. Craig Ford, Mrs. Candy Ford.
  • Destrehan: Mr. David Caraway, Mrs. Debbie Caraway, Mr. John Campo, Mrs. Ella Campo.
  • Edgard: Mrs. Mary Elizabeth Johnson.
  • Folsom: Mr. Lance Babst, Mrs. Linda Babst.
  • Franklinton: Mr. Everett Geary Molony, Mrs. Patricia Damaré Molony.
  • Garyville: Mr. Allen St. Pierre.
  • Gretna: Mrs. Lynne Duvic, Dr. William Duvic, Mr. Frank Crawford, Mrs. Barbara Prejeant, Mrs. Laura Salazar.
  • Hahnville: Mr. Horace J. Oubre Jr., Mrs. Arlene Oubre.
  • Harahan:  Mr. Alden Ross, Mr. Gerald Duhe, Mrs. Sandra Duhe.
  • Harvey: Ms. Cynthia Matherne, Mr. Michael Brehm, Mr. Peter Reed, Mrs. Marina Reed, Ms. Ruth Tassin.
  • Jefferson: Mr. Gene Roth Jr., Mrs. Angela Roth, Mr. Tony Volpe, Mrs. Caroline Volpe. 
  • Kenner: Ms. Debra Taquino, Mr. Brian Hymel, Mrs. Michele Hymel, Mrs. Gina Radecker, Mr. Gustavo Murillo, Mrs. Ana Murillo, Mr. Fairington Alleman.
  • LaPlace: Mr. Julian Briones, Mr. Mark Williams, Mr. Eddie Jouty, Mrs. Terri Jouty, Ms. Patricia Sterling. 
  • Lacombe: Mr. Steve Stegeman, Mrs. Claire Stegeman, Mr. John Clement, Mrs. Mary Clement. 
  • Lafitte: Mr. Gerard Victoriano, Mrs. Catherine Victoriano.
  • Luling: Mr. Joey Ourso, Mrs. Brenda Ourso, Ms. Ruth Madere, Ms. Carole Ford. 
  • Madisonville: Mr. George Lorio, Mrs. Ruth Lorio, Mr. Joel Champagne, Mrs. Jill Champagne. 
  • Mandeville: Mr. Dennis Calkins, Mrs. Mary Calkins, Mr. James Dykes, Mr. Ronald Geauthreaux, Mrs. Elmida Geauthreaux, Mr. Charlie Capdeville, Mrs. Ann Capdeville.
  • Marrero: Ms. Rosalind Hebert, Ms. Paula Simon, Mr. Giuse Vu Tâm Thuât, Mrs. Maria Vu Thi Mo, Mr. Louis Thomas D’Angelo, Mr. Denny James Higgins, Mrs. Dottie Lee Higgins, Ms. Linda Cecile Hocke, Mr. Donald Roussell, Mrs. Brenda Brent Williams, Mr. Neil Duplessis, Mrs. Gina Duplessis. 
  • Metairie: Mr. Michael Rayle, Mrs. Joanne Rayle, Mrs. Patricia Mount, Mr. Denis Van Geffen, Mrs. Betty Davis, Mrs. Ann Bordelon, Mr. Ronald Oleksik, Mrs. Mary-Catherine Oleksik, Mr. Timothy Pitre, Mrs. Cherri Pitre, Mr. Oscar Rivas, Mr. Norman Romagosa, Mrs. Debra Romagosa, Mr. Derek Cook, Mrs. Ashley Cook, Mr. Conrad Frey, Mr. Russell Gaubert, Mrs. Deidre Gaubert, Ms. Raquel Tavassoli, Mr. Jason Cavignac, Mrs. Jodie Cavignac, Mr. V. M. Wheeler III, Mr. Wayne G. Zeringue Jr., Mrs. Susan A. Zeringue, Mr. Anthony Franchina, Mrs. Gail Franchina, Mr. David Gaumond, Mrs. Melanie Gaumond, Mr. Michael Earle, Mr. Edgar Desforges, Mrs. Doris Lowe, Ms. Yvette M. Fouchi.
  • Norco: Mr. Gary Smith Sr. 
  • Paradis: Ms. Mary Picou. 
  • Pearl River:  Mr. Michael H. Ripoll Jr., Mrs. Cynthia Ripoll. 
  • Pointe a la Hache: Ms. Yvette Griffin. 
  • Port Sulphur: Mr. Lorne Landry, Mrs. Andria Landry.
  • Reserve: Mrs. Yvonne Perkins, Mr. Colbert Clark, Mrs. Kim Scioneaux. 
  • River Ridge: Mrs. Stephanie Kenning, Mr. Larry Jones.
  • Slidell: Mrs. Patricia Arnold, Mr. J.L. Dimiceli, Mrs. Elaine Dimiceli, Mr. Bruce Javery, Mrs. Neuetta Javery, Mr. Henry Cornelison, Mrs. Emily Cornelison, Mr. Robert Bywater, Mrs. Valerie Bywater, Mr. Victor Segura, Mrs. Carmen Segura, Mr. Brian Clavin. 
  • St. Benedict: Mr. John Travers, Mrs. Kara Travers.
  • St. Bernard:  Mrs. Elsie Smith.
  • Terrytown: Mrs. Rose Gonzales, Mrs. Rosalie Holliday, Mr. Oscar Moreno, Mrs. Nora Alicia Moreno.
  • Violet: Ms. Roxanne Gray. 
  • Waggaman: Mr. Francis Charles Arcement, Mrs. Elsie L. Arcement. 
  • Westwego: Mr. Henry Seibert.
Please follow and like us:

You May Also Like