N.O. Academic Games names top finishers

New Orleans Academic Games League announced winners in its recent Propaganda and Equations tournaments Dec. 11.

Elementary Division

  • Teams: St. Pius Blue team members Isa­belle Anderson, Matthew Conant, Meredith Kononchek, Trey Menasco and C.C. Truxillo, first.
  • Top 10 individual elementary winners: Isabelle Anderson, St. Pius X, first; Charles Garrity, Christian Brothers, fourth; Matthew Conant, St. Pius X, sixth; Julian St. Pierre, St. Charles Borromeo, seventh; C.C. Truxillo, St. Pius X, eighth; Christian Smith, Holy Cross, ninth.

Middle Division

  • Top 10 individual winners: Elizabeth Mobley, St. Mary’s Dominican, first; Preston Rumney, Christian Brothers School, third; Kyle Borde, Brother Martin High School, eighth.

Junior Division

  • Teams: Jesuit-NOLA Homeschoolers members Momin Asif, Sean Boros (NOLA HS), Milan Mardia and Aqib Zakaria, third place.
  • Top 10 individual winners: Aqib Zakaria, Jesuit, second; Madelyn Berner, Mount Carmel Academy, fourth; Milan Mardia, Jesuit, eighth.

Senior Division

  • Teams: Jesuit A team members Matthew Dowling, Caleb Rogers, Jacob Schenk and Dexter Webster, second; Jesuit B team of Bradley Fugetta, David Gravolet, Tanner Tripoli and Ryan Tucker, third.
  • Top 10 individual winners: David Gravolet, Jesuit, first; Jacob Schenk and Ryan Tucker, Jesuit, both fourth; Caleb Rogers and Dexter Webster, Jesuit, sixth; Matthew Dowling, Jesuit, ninth.

Equestions Winners Elementary Division

  • Teams: St. Pius X: Isabelle Anderson, Matthew Conant, Meredith Kononchek, Trey Menasco and C.C. Truxillo, first; St. Charles A team members Taelor Bailey, Joseph McClinton, Julian St. Pierre, Owen Taylor and Lauren Webre, second.
  • Individual winners: Max Bartlett, St. Philip Neri, first; Matthew Conant, St. Pius X, first; Owen Taylor, St. Charles Borromeo, third.

Middle Division

  • Teams: Brother Martin A team of Kyle Borde, Matthew Lindner, Bryan MacDowell, Logan Millet and Landin Sanborn, second; St. Charles Borromeo team of Samantha Defrancesch, Allison Powell, Erin Powell, Margaret Powell and Ethan White, third.
  •  Individual winners: Elizabeth Mobley, Dominican, first; Logan Millet, Brother Martin, third.

Junior Division

  • Teams: NOLA Home Schoolers members Patrick Carter, Evan DeCastro and Matthew Pelman, second; Jesuit’s team of Momin Asif, Milan Mardia,  David Webster and Aqib Zakaria, second.
  • Individual winners:  Evan DeCastro, Brother Martin,  Milan Garcia, Jesuit, tied for third.

Senior Division

  • Teams: Jesuit A team of David Gravolet, Caleb Rogers, Ryan Tucker, first; Jesuit B’s Nicholas Cibilich, Daniel Sentilles and  Tanner Tripoli, second; and Jesuit C’s Matthew Dowling, Jacob Schenk and Donald Webster, third.
  • Individual winners: Caleb Rogers, first, and Ryan Tucker, third, both of Jesuit.

Learners Division

  • Individual winners (all from St. Charles Borromeo):
    Addison Ferreras, first; Dylan Allesandro, Wyatt Hutchins and Charles Taylor, all tied for third.

Results submitted by Arthur Hidalgo of the New Orleans Academic Games League.


Please follow and like us:

You May Also Like