Highlights of Bishop-elect Cheri’s life and ministry

Jan. 28, 1952 (age 63)

Home Parish
Epiphany, New Orleans

Catholic Education
Epiphany Elementary School
St. John Prep High School (1970)
St. Joseph Seminary College
(bachelor of arts in philosophy, minor in psychology, 1974)
Notre Dame Seminary (master of divinity, 1978)
Xavier University Institute
for Black Catholic Studies (master of theology, 1997)

Ordination to the Priesthood
Archdiocese of New Orleans
May 20, 1978

First Profession as Franciscan Friar
Aug. 14, 1992

Solemn Profession as Franciscan Friar
Aug. 26, 1996

Pastoral Experiences
➤ Black Catholic Ministry Consultant
Office of Social Concerns, Diocese of Springfield, Illinois
April 2014-2015

➤ Director
Campus Ministry, Quincy University, Quincy, Illinois,
August 2011-2015

➤ Associate Director
Campus Ministry, Xavier University of Louisiana,
New Orleans
August 2010-2011

➤ Vocation Minister
Franciscan Vocation Office,
St. Louis, July 2009-2010

➤ Director
Franciscan Office of Friar Life, St. Louis, July 2008-June 2009

➤ Guidance Counselor/ Administrative Staff Member
Althoff Catholic High School, Belleville, Illinois
August 2002-2008

➤ Pastor
St. Vincent de Paul Church, Nashville, Tennessee
August 1997-July 2002

➤ Administrator
St. Vincent de Paul Church, Nashville, Tennessee, August 1996-1997

➤ Campus Minister/Teacher/ Coach/Vice Principal
Hales Franciscan High School, Chicago, August 1993-1996

➤ Novice, Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans)
St. Francis of Assisi Friary, Franklin, Indiana, June 1992-August 1993

➤ Chaplain
Will County Adult Detention Facility, Joliet, Illinois Bible Study Teacher, Disciplinary Board Member, Counselor, Family Support Group Counselor, September 1991-June 1992

➤ Candidate, Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans)
St. John the Baptist Friary,
Joliet, Illinois, September 1991-June 1992

➤ Temporary Administrator
St. Theresa of the Child Jesus Church, New Orleans, December 1990-January 1991

➤ Pastor
St. Francis de Sales Church, New Orleans, June 1985- June 1991

➤ Pastoral Administrator
St. Joseph the Worker Church, Marrero, June 1984-June 1985

➤ Parochial Vicar/Music Minister
St. Joseph the Worker Church, Marrero, September 1979- June 1985

➤ Parochial Vicar/Youth Director
Our Lady of Lourdes Church,
New Orleans, June 1978-September 1979

➤ Pastoral Team Member/ Diaconate
Sacred Heart Church,
New Orleans, Summer 1977-Spring 1978

Please follow and like us:

Site Administrator

➤ Lloyd Robichaux | Site Administrator | Art Director | Webmaster | lrobichaux@clarionherald.org | (504) 596-3024 | Fax: (504) 596-3020

You May Also Like