Order of St. Louis to be bestowed on 257 laypersons

 Two hundred fifty-seven laypersons who have devoted themselves to the work of the Catholic Church throughout the Archdiocese of New Orleans will be awarded the Order of St. Louis IX Medallion in ceremonies May 7.
 
Archbishop Gregory M. Aymond will present the awards at St. Joseph Church, 1802 Tulane Ave., New Orleans, at 3 p.m. The ceremony includes a prayer service and presentation of the medals.
 
The Order of St. Louis IX award was established in 1975 to honor those members of the laity who have contributed their time and talents to the church. In the past 42 years, more than 10,000 men and women have received the medallion as a token of thanks for their Christ-like service to the church.
 
The following persons will receive the Order of St. Louis.
 
New Orleans (East Bank): Carroll Arnaud, Kirk Barbarin, Embra Bridges, Johnnie Bridges, Nathaniel Brooks Sr., Eileen Rosalind Carey, Forres Collins, Janice Collins, Frank Corriere, Kay Corriere, Deborah Cronin, Roger Davis, Vergie Davis, David Doll,

Betty S. Duhé, Albert Emmendorfer, Cathy Espenan, Mary Beth Fine, Paul Fine, Thomas Flanagan, Lisa Freeman, Jeanine S. Gabriel, Cindy Gainsburgh, Joan Giron, Elaine Gootee, Patrick Guise, Adriana Henriquez, Ingrid Hernandez,

Dr. Charles Hilton, Dr. Deborah Hilton, Louann Hood, Darren L. Isabelle, Patricia Johnson, Vincent LoCoco, Wendy LoCoco, Linda Marino, Philip Marino, B. Andrew Mills, Lois B. Mouton, Anna Thi Ni Nguyen, Gioan-Baotixita Quy Van Nguyen, Peter Nguyen,

Phero Chau Manh Nguyen, Theresa To Mai Nguyen, Veronica Nolan, Lawrence Perry, Pamela Perry, Jeffrey Peters, Gioanbaotixita Dung Phan, Janice Dwight Picou, April Posch, Maureen Raymond, Brenda Robinson, Walter Robinson, Maria Elisa Rocha, Nesly Rodrigue,

Jane Roeling, Lanette E. Rousseve, Dominique Savoy, Patricia Smith, Donna Swanson, Bonnie Talbot, Michael Toso, Patricia Toso, Cynthia Triggs, Joseph Triggs, Janusz R. Urbanski, Carlos A. Vargas, Josefa C. Vargas, Phern Bailey Ware, Matthew Wender, Melissa Wender.

Abita Springs: Juan de Dios Miraflores, Rebeccah I. Miraflores, Judy Moll.

Algiers: Brad Brown, Nicole Brown, Anna Ly Thi Dao, Alvin Griffin, Debbie Kleefisch, Phero Hoa Nguyen (posthumously), Albert George Pitre, Darlene Price Pitre, Dana Schmitt, Pete Schmitt.

Ama: Vanessa Johnson.

Avondale: Cindy Maria Dinh, Jonathan Giuse Hoàng, Danny J. LeBlanc.

Belle Chasse: Debra Smith, Donald Verret, Brenda Verret.

Bogalusa: John Bergeron, Patricia Bergeron.

Braithwaite: Brandt Christopher Lafrance, Shanan Wamble Lafrance.

Bridge City: Barbara Boudreaux.

Chalmette: David Caruso, Melanie Sawaya.

Covington: Paul Dittman, Joan Dittman, Michael R. Karl, Verna Newton, Beth Simon.

Crown Point: Joseph Hatty, Peggy Hatty.

Des Allemands: Betty Hogan.

Destrehan: Cherie Decker, Donald Decker, Kathy Woulfe, Michael Woulfe.

Edgard: Elizabeth Joseph.

Folsom: Stephen Saux, Terry Saux.

Franklinton: Jean Lugo.

Garyville: Terri Trosclair, Wade Trosclair.

Gretna: Lester Cambre, Karl Kluttz, Darnell LeBlanc, Kenneth LeBlanc, Tessa Matrana, Blasé Shambra.

Hahnville: Sidney Guillot.

Harahan: Russell Rebstock, Terrie Rebstock, Paulette Zeringue.

Harvey: Vanice Falgout, Charlette Falgout, Rose Morgan, Geraldine Palisi, Paul Vlosich, Stephanie Vlosich.

Jefferson: Douglas Laiche, Elizabeth Laiche, Ernest LeBlanc, Kim LeBlanc.

Kenner: Manuel Avila, Marcia Avila, Ray Barrilleaux, Anne-Marie Barrilleaux, John Burke, John Haar Sr., Steven Locke.

LaPlace: Wendy Capdeboscq, Barbara Cassioppi, Erin Laurent, Julius Laurent, Thomas St. Martin.

Lacombe: Ester Agurcia-Smith, Joyce Faciane, Kevin Smith, Tyrone Stewart.

Lafitte: Charlotte LeBlanc, Gary LeBlanc, Keenon LeBlanc, Lanvin LeBlanc, Lydia LeBlanc, Stephanie LeBlanc.

Luling: Charlotte Fabre, Rita Levy, Paul Triche, Pennie Triche.

Madisonville: Debbie Boudreaux, George Boudreaux, Danielle Daigle, Rene Daigle.

Mandeville: Shirley Birrcher, Aimee H. Coco, Ernest B. Coco, Amy Cowley, Stan Cowley, Larry Saunders.

Marrero: Debra Beck Babin, Robert Charles, Rita Charles, James Dzung Van Huynh, Audie Hymel, Sharon Hymel, Daniel Laurent, Stephanie Laurent, Maria Binh Thi Nguyen, Keith James Plaisance, Mary Bernos Plaisance, Jasper Thomas Simon Jr., Marilyn White Simon, Velma Sylvester.

Metairie: Martha Abila, Ralph Berni, Marilyn Berni, Michael Bowman, Cynthia Bowman, Marilyn Choppin, Danny Douglass, Denise Douglass, Jeanette Dunn, Kurt Garcia, Barbara Giancola, Catherine Gonzales, Malcolm Gonzales, Valence Hebert, Matthew Holmer, Marie A. Lebeuf, Dave McCloskey, Sandy Middleton, Stanton Middleton, Deborah Pelitire, Wilfred Prados Jr., Jeannie Redmann, Richard Redmann Jr., John Roussel, Helen Roussel, James Schluter, Mary Schweitzer, Frances Vallelungo, Jacob F. Vallelungo, Charles Windham, Maria Windham.

Norco: Bryan Zeringue, Joan Zeringue.

Paradis: Robin Ledet.

Pearl River: Carolyn Jocks.

Pointe a la Hache: Laverne Tarrence, Wade Tarrence.

Port Sulphur: Nolan Joseph Encalade.

Reserve: Verna N. Bernard, Dolores McCoy, L.J. McCoy, Mary Kay Vicknair.

River Ridge: Dania Flores, Greg Flores, Toni Lobell.

Slidell: Herman Cannella, Donovan Doucette, Peggy Doucette, David A. Ducombs, Sally Ducombs, Clara Hatfield, George P. Hatfield, Edwin Mitts, John O’Hanlon (posthumously), Katherine O’Hanlon, Joel Schexnayder, Pat Schexnayder, Charlene Stein, Thomas Stein,

St. Benedict: Eileen Gremillion, Wayne James Gremillion.

St. Bernard: Kirk Berger, Sharon Berger.

Terrytown: Catherine Carle, Lois Seibert, Warren Seibert.

Violet: Edward N. Gonzales Jr., Pamela Richard.

Waggaman: Bonnie LeBlanc.

Westwego: Grace Skinner.
 

Please follow and like us:

You May Also Like